Dr. Michael L. Yandel
Dr. Michael L. Yandel
Last updated: Oct 4, 2024

Dr. Michael L. Yandel

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 34 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Miami, Lm Miller School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1987
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1578664140

Dr. Michael L. Yandel MD

Cardiologist

He is located at 5151 North 9th Avenue in Pensacola, FL 32504. Can help patients with the following: Atrial Fibrillation, Atrial Flutter, Birth Defects, Cardiomyopathy, Hot Flashes, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1578664140. Appointment can be made via the phone number (850) 416-7000. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Michael L. Yandel, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Michael L. Yandel.

  • Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Amyloidosis
  • Anemia
  • Angina
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Arrhythmia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Atrial Fibrillation
  • Atrial Flutter
  • Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
  • Birth Defects
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bradycardia
  • Cardiomyopathy
  • Carotid Artery Disease
  • Cerebral Aneurysm
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Chronic Venous Insufficiency
  • Common Cold
  • Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
  • Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Endocarditis
  • Fainting
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Attack
  • Heart Disease
  • Heart Murmur
  • Heart Valve Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • High Cholesterol
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • May-Thurner Syndrome
  • Migraine
  • Mitral Insufficiency
  • Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
  • Mitral Valve Stenosis
  • Myocarditis
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Orthostatic Hypotension
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pacemaker
  • Palpitations
  • Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pericardial Tamponade
  • Pericarditis
  • Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
  • Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Edema
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Renal Vascular Disease
  • Rheumatic Fever
  • Rheumatic Heart Disease
  • Stroke
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Ventricular Fibrillation
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
  • Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Michael L. Yandel

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Michael L. Yandel

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Michael L. Yandel is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) .

Bills through: Crestview Hospital Company Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Gilead Sciences $23282
Abbott Laboratories $3560
Philips Electronics North America $2867

Other

Promotional Speaking or Service $19400
Travel and Lodging $7702
Food and Beverage $6676
Consulting $2800

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, LM MILLER SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1987

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Okaloosa Cardiology PA
129 East Redstone Avenue
Crestview, 32539 FL
(850) 682-7212

Affiliated hospitals

SACRED HEART HOSPITAL ON THE EMERALD COAST
7800 US HWY 98 W
MIRAMAR BEACH, 32550 FL
(850) 278-3600
NORTH OKALOOSA MEDICAL CENTER
151 REDSTONE AVE SE
CRESTVIEW, 32539 FL
(850) 689-8100
TWIN CITIES HOSPITAL
2190 HWY 85 N
NICEVILLE, 32578 FL
(850) 678-4131
FORT WALTON BEACH MEDICAL CENTER
1000 MAR-WALT DR
FORT WALTON BEACH, 32547 FL
(850) 862-1111

Looking for more Cardiologists?

There are 7 other cardiologists in this region.

Dr. Matthew Leland Furst
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1657 Trinity Drive Pensacola, 32504, FL
Dr. James B. Williams
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #200 5151 North 9th Avenue Pensacola, 32504, FL
Dr. Mark Andrew Grise
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #200 5151 North 9th Avenue Pensacola, 32504, FL
Dr. Paul Andrew Tamburro
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #200 5151 North 9th Avenue Pensacola, 32504, FL
Dr. Keith M. Golden
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1500 Physicians Drive Wilmington, 28401, NC
Dr. Theresa Pryor Roca
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1657 Trinity Drive Pensacola, 32504, FL
Dr. Rohit R. Amin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: #200 5151 North 9th Avenue Pensacola, 32504, FL
Dr. Matthew B. Steiner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1657 Trinity Drive Pensacola, 32504, FL

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Michael L. Yandel have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Michael L. Yandel is affiliated with Okaloosa Cardiology PA.

Does Dr. Michael L. Yandel accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Michael L. Yandel accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. Michael L. Yandel?

Dr. Michael L. Yandel's office is located at 5151 North 9th Avenue in Pensacola, FL 32504.

Has Dr. Michael L. Yandel affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Michael L. Yandel is affiliated with SACRED HEART HOSPITAL ON THE EMERALD COAST. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Michael L. Yandel treat?

Dr. Michael L. Yandel provides treatment for Atrial Fibrillation, Atrial Flutter, Birth Defects, Cardiomyopathy, Hot Flashes, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.